Yhteisöpohjaisen metsiensuojelun konferenssi Durbanissa, päiväohjelmat

Global Forest Coalitionin Yhteisöpohjaisen metsiensuojelun konferenssi Etelä-Afrikan Durbanissa 31.8.-4.9.2015

Perjantain 4.9. ohjelma:

9:00 – 12:30

- Parallel working groups: developing an advocacy agenda based on the preliminary CCRI findings

- Plenary; preparation of report

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch time skill share on use of visual materials in campaigning

14:30 – 17:00

Panel discussion with:

- Jeffrey Campbell, Forest and Farm Facility, FAO, Italy

- Sara Namirembe, World Agroforestry Centre, Kenya

- Fiu Elisara Mata’ese, OLSSI, Samoa

- Maria Palenova, All-Russian Research Institute for Silviculture and Mechanization of Forestry, Russia

- Patrick Sieber, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Switzerland

- Victor Enciso, National Forestry Institute, Paraguay

Closing words: John Scott, Secretariat to the Convention on Biological Diversity, on importance indigenous rights, traditional knowledge and community governance for biodiversity conservation-video

 

 

Torstain 3.9. ohjelma:

9:00 – 10:30 Plenary

- Recap and report back to plenary

- James Meinama Presentation of preliminary results: community conservation resilience assessments in Solomon Islands

- Overview of policies and laws supporting ICCAs by Alphonsa Jojan, Natural Justice

10:30 – 12:30 working groups

- Fifth session of parallel working groups: Creating an enabling environment for community conservation

12:30 – 14:30

- Lunch time skill share on participatory methodology and use of visual materials for outreach campaigns

14:30 – 16:30 working groups

- Sixth session of parallel working groups: Developing an advocacy agenda based on the preliminary CCRI findings

- Preparation of joint recommendations

 

Keskiviikon 2.9. ohjelma:

9:00 – 12:30 Plenary

Miguel Lovera and Adrian Vazquez: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Paraguay

Taghi Farvar and Ahmad Beyranvand: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Iran

Fiu Elisara and Bismarck Fuluasou Ringo Crawley: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Samoa

Marcela Gomez and Gustavo Saavedra: Presentation methodology used and preliminary results community conservation resilience assessment in Colombia

- Lessons learned from application of methodology: introduction by Holly Jonas, followed by discussion

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch time skill share on participatory methodology

15:00 – 16:30 working groups

- Fourth session of parallel working groups: Appropriate legal, political, economic, social, cultural and other incentives for community conservation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tiistain 1.9. ohjelma:

9:00 – 10:00 Plenary

- Recap and report back from working groups

- Carolina Lagos and Francisco Manquecheo Agregan: Presentation of preliminary results, community conservation resilience assessments in Chile

10:00 – 11:30 Working group

- Second session of parallel working groups: Preliminary analysis of findings regarding external and internal threats to community conservation resilience

11:30 – 12:30 Plenary

- Anatoly Lebedev and Nadezhda Seliuk: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Russia

- Isis Alvarez: Gender and community conservation resilience - lessons learned about women’s rights, roles, needs and aspirations

14:00 – 15:00 Plenary

- Kureeba David and Perezi William Kirahwa Nyangbyaki: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Uganda

- Estebancio Castro Diaz: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Panama

15:00 – 16:30 working groups

- Third session of parallel working groups: solution-oriented approaches to the external and internal threats to community conservation resilience

 

Maanantain 31.8. ohjelma:

9:00 – 12:30 Opening plenary

Wally Menne, Timberwatch Coalition, word of welcome and some remarks on the threats to sustainable livelihoods in South Africa
Simone Lovera, GFC, word of welcome and introduction to the CCRI
Axel Benemann, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany on supporting community conservation (via video)
Ville-Veikko Hirvelä, Siemenpuu Foundation, Finland, on community rights, alternative views on the economy and elements for a global democratic dialogue
Delfin Ganapin, GEF Small Grants Programme, UNDP on importance ICCAs for biodiversity conservation (via video)
Philip Owen and Alexander Mashile: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in South Africa
Ronnie Hall, Critical Information Collective, UK: Presentation on commonalities in the draft findings of national CCRA processes followed by initial discussion

12:30 – 14:00 lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Afternoon plenary
Onel Masardule and Hilda Lopez: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Panama
James Meinama and James Iroga: Presentation preliminary results community conservation resilience assessments in Solomon Islands
– Proposal for parallel working groups to analyse draft findings on resilience of community conservation and how it could be enhanced.

15:30 – 18:00 working groups
– First session of parallel working groups to discuss the contribution of community conservation to sustainable livelihoods

18:00 Reception